Pat Shak (Jute Mallow) – Uses, Remedies, Research

Pat Shak (Jute Mallow) – Uses, Remedies, Research


By Dr Renita D’Souza
Pat shak is an important source of jute fiber. It is used for both culinary and medicinal purposes. Traditionally jute mallow is used as a remedy in pain, dysentery, enteritis, fever and tumors. Its leaves are unctuous and diuretic. It relieves burning sensation and promotes the strength. Seeds are purgative in nature. Leaves and unripe fruits are used as vegetable and serves as a good source of antioxidants.

Jute fiber is used for making clothing, bags, ropes, packaging etc. It is also called as Golden fiber due to its color and high cost.
Read – Chanchu – Jute: Corchorus fascicularis Uses, Dose, Research

Botanical Name – Corchorus olitorius
Family – Tiliacea

Vernacular Names

English Name – Jute mallow, Nalta Jute, Jew’s Mallow, Tossa jute, Bush okra
Hindi Name – Pattua, Patva, Patuve ka shaaka, Koshta, Pat saag, Mita pat, pat shak
Bengali Name – Meeta paat, Lalitha paat, Bhungipat
Marathi Name – Mote chonche, Banpat
Gujarati Name – Moti Chooncha
Tamil Name – Punaku, Peratti
Telugu Name – Parinta
Oriya – Kaunria
Spanish Name – yute, yute de fruto alargado
French Name – corète potagère, corette, jute
Arabic Name – al-juta
Chinese Name – huang ma
Portuguese Name – juta
Bangladesh – pat
Germany – Jute
Italy – corcoro, corcoro ortense, corcoro siliquoso
Japan – Nagamitsunaso, Taiwantsunaso
Pakistan – patsan
USA – jute
West Africa – krin-krin (b)

Uses, Remedies

Uses
Raktapitta – bleeding diseases
Vishtambha – causes constipation
Effect on Tridoshas
Increases vata dosha

Remedies

  • Hot infusion of leaves is a good strength promoter and cures fever.
  • Cold infusion of leaves is used to improve appetite and strength.

Sanskrit Verse

Interaction with medicines, supplements

Can this be used while taking Homeopathic medicine?
Yes. This product does not react with homeopathic medicine.

Can
this medicine be continued while taking supplements like multivitamin tablets,
Omega 3 fatty acids etc?

Yes. Generally, this product goes well with most
of the dietary supplements. However, if you are taking more than one product
per day, please consult your doctor for an opinion.

With western
medicines
Seek your
doctor’s advice if you are taking this product along with other western
(allopathic / modern) medicines. Some Ayurvedic herbs can interact with modern
medicine.
If both Ayurvedic and allopathic medicines are advised together, then it is
best to take Allopathic medicine first, wait for 30 minutes and then take the
Ayurvedic medicine.

Nutritional Values

Jute mallow is rich in rich in proteins, β-carotene, iron, calcium, vitamin B, folic acid, amino acid, potassium, vitamin B6, iron, vitamin A, vitamin C and essential mineral

Pharmacological Activity

Corchorus olitorius is demulcent, deobstruent, diuretic, lactagogue, purgative and tonic. One of the study have reported that, leaves possess hypoglycemic effect and high antibacterial activity. (d)

Morphology, Distribution

Morphology
Corchorus olitorius is an erect herb growing up to 1.5 meter tall. Leaves are serrate, acute, 6 -10 cm long and 2 – 4 cm wide and re arranged alternatively. Flowers are yellow in color with petals of spoon shape. Fruits capsule, spindle shaped, dehiscent, 2 – 8 cm long, grayish-blue to green or brownish-black in color. Every fruit contains 125 – 200 seeds.(c)

Distribution
South Asia, East Asia, tropical Africa, Middle East, Brazil, the Caribbean (a)

Research

Hypoglycemic and hypolipidaemic activity – A research study done to evaluate hypoglycemic and hypolipidaemic activity of methanolic extract of Corchorus olitorius leaves in Albino rats have proved its significant
Anti-inflammatory and antipyretic Activity – A research study conducted to investigate anti inflammatory and antipyretic activity of aqueous root extract of Corchorus olitorius in Wistar rats have proved its significant activity against inflammation and fever.

Sanskrit Synonyms

Pattashaaka, Naadika, Naadishaaka

Categorization

Classical categorization
Bhavaprakasha Nighantu – Shaaka varga

Scientific Classification
Domain – Eukaryota
Kingdom – Plantae
Phylum – Spermatophyta
Subphylum – Angiospermae
Class – Dicotyledonae
Order – Malvales
Family – Tiliaceae
Genus – Corchorus
Species – Corchorus olitorius
Click to Consult Dr Renita D’Souza



Source link

Leave a Reply